Elizabeth Smith

F, #961, b. circa 1760
Relationship4th great-grandmother of Ted Earl Cash
Verified byDNA testing
Born inBritish Colonial America
ChartsPedigree Chart of Howard Cash
Cronk, Scott Warren (Moffett/Hemmings)
Last Edited27 Jun 2019
Birth*circa 1760 Elizabeth Smith was born circa 1760 at Queen Anne's Co, MD, British Colonial AmericaG
Marriage*27 July 1784 She married John Cornelius, son of Andrew Cornelius and Elizabeth (--?--), on 27 July 1784 at Queen Anne's Co, MD, United StatesG
Memo*  Marriage Note: Some records show Elizabeth Smith had been married to George Newcomb of Q A Co. MD. 
Married Name27 July 1784  As of 27 July 1784,her married name was Cornelius. 
Census*1790 Elizabeth Smith and John Cornelius appeared on the census of 1790 at Queen Anne's Co, MD, United States, with the following enumerations:
2 - free white males at least 16 years
1 - free white males under 16 years
3 - free white females
0 - others
0 - slaves. 

Family

John Cornelius b. 27 Feb 1762, d. 8 Nov 1804
Children

Elizabeth Smith

F, #37922, b. 11 April 1732, d. 21 December 1795
FatherJohn Smith b. 7 Apr 1703, d. 2 Apr 1763
MotherElizabeth Brown b. 1703, d. Sep 1769
Relationship2nd cousin 9 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Born inBritish Colonial America
Last Edited26 Jun 2019
Birth*11 April 1732 Elizabeth Smith was born on 11 April 1732 at Chatham, Barnstable Co, MA, British Colonial AmericaG
 She was the daughter of John Smith and Elizabeth Brown
Married Name30 July 1748  As of 30 July 1748,her married name was Rogers. 
Marriage*30 July 1748 Elizabeth Smith married Moses Rogers on 30 July 1748 at Harwich, Barnstable Co, MA, British Colonial AmericaG
Death*21 December 1795 Elizabeth Smith died on 21 December 1795 at Chatham, Barnstable Co, MA, United States, at age 63. 

Family

Moses Rogers b. 13 Mar 1721, d. 22 Mar 1795
Child

Elizabeth Smith

F, #38534, b. 16 September 1648, d. 8 January 1732
Born inBritish Colonial America
Last Edited10 Jun 2019
Birth*16 September 1648 Elizabeth Smith was born on 16 September 1648 at Hingham, Plymouth Co, MA, British Colonial America
Married Name20 October 1668  As of 20 October 1668,her married name was Snow. 
Marriage*20 October 1668 She married Jabez Snow, son of Nicholas Snow and Constance Hopkins, on 20 October 1668 at Eastham, Barnstable Co, MA, British Colonial AmericaG
Death*8 January 1732 Elizabeth Smith died on 8 January 1732 at Plymouth, Plymouth Co, MA, British Colonial AmericaG, at age 83. 

Family

Jabez Snow b. 4 Sep 1642, d. 20 Dec 1690

Elizabeth (Rock) Smith

F, #20050, b. 12 August 1703, d. circa 1751
Born inBritish Colonial America
Last Edited26 Jun 2019
Memo*  Long Island Genealogies, compiled by Mary Powell Bunker contains the following on the Smith family: John Rock Smith was in Stamford, Conn. in 1640. at Hempstead, Long Island in 1644, says that at Stamford he was called Rock John for distinction. He was a Judge, born around 1615 and died in 1706. Hempstead records show his long life to have been spent in an active, enterprising manner, surrounded by neighbors and friends who were ever ready to transact business with him, and hold him in good esteem.

Long Island 'Smith Families'
From Long Island Antiquities by Gabriel Furman

Upon this island, and especially in the central portions of it are very many families of the name Smith, and so numerous did they become at an early period of this settlement, that it was thought necessary to distinguish the various original families by some particular name. thus we have the Black Smiths; the Blue Smiths; the Bull Smiths; the Weight Smiths, and the Tangier Smiths.

Of the Rock Smiths there are two distinct families. One originally settled between Rockaway and Hempstead, some ten or fifteen years before the settlement of the first white inhabitant in Setauket, who derived their name from the contiguity to Rockaway. The other located themselves in Brookhaven and obtained their appellation from their ancestor erecting his dwelling against a large rock which still remains in the highway of that town.

The Blue Smiths were settled in Queens county and obtained their peculiar designation from a blue cloth coat worn by their ancestor; whether because a cloth coat was then an uncommon thing in the neighborhood, or that he always dressed in a coat of that color, does not appear.

The Bull Smiths of Suffolk County are the most numerous of all the families of the name of Smith upon this island. It is said there are now at least one thousand males of that branch on this island. The ancestor of this branch of the Smith family was Major Richard Smith who came from England to New England with his father Richard in the early part of the seventeenth century; and afterwards came to this island, and became the patentee of Smithtown. The sobriquet of this class of Smiths is said to have arisen from the circumstance of the ancestor having trained and used a Bull in place of a horse for riding.

The Weight Smiths derived their name from being possessed of the only set of scales and weights in the neighborhood of their residence, to which all the farmers of the country around resorted for the purpose of weighing anything they wished to sell or buy; at least so says the tradition.

The Tangier Smiths owe their origin to Colonel William Smith, who had been the English Governor of Tangier, in the reign of Charles the Second, and emigrated to this colony in the summer of the year 1686, where he settled in the town of Brookhaven on the Neck known as Little Neck and afterwards as Strong's Neck, which together with his other purchases, were erected into a manor by the name of St. George's Manor, by a patent granted to him in 1693, by Governor Fletcher. Most of the Tangier Smiths are now in that town, scattered through it from the north to the south side of the island. (Tangier, in Africa, was about that period an English colony, having come to the British Crown as part of the dowry of Queen Catherine of Portugal; and was, in 1683, abandoned by the English to the Moors, in consequence of the great expense and small value of the colony.)

These different appellations of the families of the Smiths became as firmly settled as if they were regular family names, so that when any inquiry was made of any person on the road, man, woman or child, for any particular Smith, they would at once ask whether he was of the Rock breed, or the Bull breed, etc. And if the person desiring the information could say which breed, he at once was told of his residence. In truth, there are so many of the same name in that most numerous family of the Smiths upon this island, that without adopting some such plan it would be almost impossible to distinguish one from the other.

His wife's name does not appear to show in any deed records or in any exchange of land records. John Rock Smith had the following children:
1. John Smith married and died before 1690 and had Richard, Timothy, Mary & Sarah.
2. Joseph Smith married and had a son Joseph.
3. Jonathan Smith married Grace Mott, daughter of Adam and Jane (Hewlett), he died around 1724. They had the following children:
a. Thomas Smith married and had a daughter Grace, died prior 1724.
b. Jonathan Smith, Jr.-3, md. Elisabeth, died in 1746. They had children:
1. Jonathan Smith
2. John Smith-4 married Rachel, maiden name unknown. They had the following children:
a. Joseph Smith married Elisabeth Gildersleeve.
Son-in-law, Benjamin Smith, daus. Phebe, Ann & Elisabeth.
Joseph and Elisabeth Gildersleeve Rock Smith had the homestead and son William, who married Amy Smith, daughter of George had Elijah who md. Delia Fish, daughter of William.
3. Henry Cornell Smith
4. Philena Smith
5. Elisabeth Smith, born 1708, married 1725 Elias Cornelius, married 2nd to Ezekiel Matthews.
6. Jane Smith married Benjamin Haviland.
7. Hannah Smith married Timothy Beadle.
c. Mary Smith
d. Jane Smith
e. Grace Smith
f. Gersham Smith
4. Mary Smith married Samuel Denton.
5. Martha Smith married Francis Chappel and died before her father.
6. A daughter Smith who married a Rushmore and had daughters Ann and Mary.
7. Hannah Smith married John Tredwell.

Jonathan Rock Smith-2 (I am assuming this is the same John Smith, son of John Rock Smith, mentioned above who married and died before 1690), son of John-1, a Lieutenant in the King's service, had commission signed and sealed by Richard Earl of Belmont. Commission is still in the possession of one of his descendants who bears the name of Rock Smith, and lives on the farm that he owned and occupied at Merrick, Long Island. The o ld house has been moved back from the road and is kept as an heirloom. Children of Jonathan and Grace Rock Mott Rock Smith:
a. Thomas married and had a daughter Grace, died prior 1724.
b. Jonathan, Jr.-3, married Elisabeth, he died in 1746.
c. Mary
d. Jane
e. Grace
f. Gersham
[From Sherry Cornelius. 2000.]. 
Birth*12 August 1703 Elizabeth (Rock) Smith was born on 12 August 1703 at Hempstead, Queens Co, NY, British Colonial America
Married Name3 December 1725  As of 3 December 1725,her married name was Cornelius. 
Marriage*3 December 1725 She married Elias Cornelius II, son of Elias Cornelius I and Sarah Harned, on 3 December 1725 at Flushing, Queens Co, NY, British Colonial AmericaG
Death*circa 1751 Elizabeth (Rock) Smith died circa 1751 at Oyster Bay, Queens Co, NY, British Colonial America

Family

Elias Cornelius II b. 5 Nov 1703, d. 25 Jun 1743
Children

Elizabeth Ann Smith

F, #35806, b. 25 July 1848, d. 7 November 1914
Last Edited24 Sep 2018
Birth*25 July 1848 Elizabeth Ann Smith was born on 25 July 1848 at Spencer Co, IN, United States
Married Name Her married name was Jennings. 
Marriage* She married John William Jennings, son of Hatzel Freeman Jennings Jr and Armilda Eastburn Young
Death*7 November 1914 Elizabeth Ann Smith died on 7 November 1914 at Sumner, Lawrence Co, IL, United States, at age 66. 

Family

John William Jennings b. 28 Dec 1841, d. 31 Aug 1923
Child

Elizabeth Dean Smith

F, #31503, b. 9 March 1832, d. 18 August 1860
Last Edited15 Jan 2017
Birth*9 March 1832 Elizabeth Dean Smith was born on 9 March 1832 at Mansfield, Richland Co, OH, United States
Married Name1 February 1849  As of 1 February 1849,her married name was Bryant. 
Marriage*1 February 1849 She married Charles Grandison Bryant, son of Gilman Bryant and Mary Elizabeth Thrift, on 1 February 1849 at Mount Vernon, Knox Co, OH, United States
Death*18 August 1860 Elizabeth Dean Smith died on 18 August 1860 at Sioux City, Woodbury Co, IA, United StatesG, at age 28. 

Family

Charles Grandison Bryant b. 22 Mar 1826, d. 8 Apr 1908
Child

Emma F Smith

F, #30923, b. January 1855, d. 5 December 1908
Last Edited29 Nov 2016
Birth*January 1855 Emma F Smith was born in January 1855 at IL, United StatesG
Married Name1 August 1875  As of 1 August 1875,her married name was Binns. 
Marriage*1 August 1875 She married Charles W Binns, son of John Alexander Binns and Eliza Ann Funk, on 1 August 1875 at Shelby Co, IL, United States
Death*5 December 1908 Emma F Smith died on 5 December 1908 at IN, United States, at age 53. 

Family

Charles W Binns b. 20 Aug 1849, d. 28 Sep 1915
Child

Ephraim Smith

M, #34945, b. 10 December 1847, d. 3 December 1918
FatherWarren Smith b. 7 Sep 1809, d. 12 May 1886
MotherRachel Blackburn b. 2 Jan 1821, d. 13 Apr 1902
Relationship5th cousin 2 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited1 Jan 2018
Birth*10 December 1847 Ephraim Smith was born on 10 December 1847 at Nauvoo, Hancock Co, IL, United StatesG
 He was the son of Warren Smith and Rachel Blackburn
Marriage*16 September 1869 Ephraim Smith married Mary Minerva Long on 16 September 1869 at Montgomery, Kane Co, IL, United StatesG
Death*3 December 1918 Ephraim Smith died on 3 December 1918 at Sorento, Bond Co, IL, United StatesG, at age 70. 

Family

Mary Minerva Long b. 12 Aug 1854, d. 3 Jun 1918
Children

Erma N Smith

F, #29638, b. 1882
FatherCharles H Smith b. 1849
MotherVilinda Slade b. 8 Feb 1854, d. 20 Aug 1935
Relationship3rd cousin 3 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited5 Nov 2016
Birth*1882 Erma N Smith was born in 1882 at MO, United States
 She was the daughter of Charles H Smith and Vilinda Slade

Ernest William Smith

M, #29640, b. 9 November 1883, d. 20 May 1965
FatherCharles H Smith b. 1849
MotherVilinda Slade b. 8 Feb 1854, d. 20 Aug 1935
Relationship3rd cousin 3 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited6 Nov 2016
Birth*9 November 1883 Ernest William Smith was born on 9 November 1883 at Joachim, Jefferson Co, MO, United States
 He was the son of Charles H Smith and Vilinda Slade
Marriage*22 September 1909 Ernest William Smith married Susanna Frick on 22 September 1909 at Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai Co, ID, United States
Death*20 May 1965 Ernest William Smith died on 20 May 1965 at Port Angeles, Clallam Co, WA, United States, at age 81. 

Family

Susanna Frick b. 30 Sep 1890, d. 8 May 1960
Children

Esther Smith

F, #33511, b. 20 November 1706, d. 1738
FatherSimon Smith Jr b. 1658, d. 15 Apr 1746
MotherAlice Elizabeth Wells b. 1672, d. 8 Jul 1742
Relationship13th cousin 8 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Born inBritish Colonial America
Last Edited15 Jun 2019
Birth*20 November 1706 Esther Smith was born on 20 November 1706 at Haddam, Middlesex Co, CT, British Colonial AmericaG
 She was the daughter of Simon Smith Jr and Alice Elizabeth Wells
Marriage*28 December 1727 Esther Smith married Abijah Brainerd, son of James Brainerd and Deborah Dudley, on 28 December 1727 at Haddam, Middlesex Co, CT, British Colonial AmericaG
Married Name28 December 1727  As of 28 December 1727,her married name was Brainerd. 
Death*1738 Esther Smith died in 1738 at Haddam, Middlesex Co, CT, British Colonial AmericaG

Family

Abijah Brainerd b. 26 Nov 1705, d. Sep 1782
Children

Flora A (Minnie) Smith

F, #29622, b. April 1872, d. 7 July 1929
FatherCharles H Smith b. 1849
MotherVilinda Slade b. 8 Feb 1854, d. 20 Aug 1935
Relationship3rd cousin 3 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited5 Nov 2016
Birth*April 1872 Flora A (Minnie) Smith was born in April 1872 at Baylis, Pike Co, IL, United States
 She was the daughter of Charles H Smith and Vilinda Slade
Married Name18 February 1890  As of 18 February 1890,her married name was Coultas. 
Marriage*18 February 1890 Flora A (Minnie) Smith married Oliver Coultas on 18 February 1890 at Baylis, Pike Co, IL, United States
Death*7 July 1929 Flora A (Minnie) Smith died on 7 July 1929 at Spokane, Spokane Co, WA, United States, at age 57. 

Family

Oliver Coultas b. Jan 1859, d. b 1910
Children

Forrest Elbert Smith

M, #25993, b. 13 February 1928, d. 29 October 2012
Last Edited1 Nov 2016
Birth*13 February 1928 Forrest Elbert Smith was born on 13 February 1928 at Paris, Edgar Co, IL, United StatesG
Marriage*12 June 1952 He married Wanda LaVerne Huggins, daughter of Clarence Henry Huggins and Velma Idell Vermillion, on 12 June 1952. 
Death*29 October 2012 Forrest Elbert Smith died on 29 October 2012 at Mesa, Maricopa Co, AZ, United StatesG, at age 84. 

Family

Wanda LaVerne Huggins b. 25 Aug 1935, d. 25 Nov 2004

Francis Eliza (Fannie) Smith

F, #13917, b. 4 June 1859, d. 21 August 1952
FatherWilliam Densley (Seco) Smith b. 24 Oct 1836, d. 24 May 1927
MotherAmanda Emily Coker b. 4 Feb 1843, d. 10 Nov 1862
Last Edited18 Mar 2002
Birth*4 June 1859 Francis Eliza (Fannie) Smith was born on 4 June 1859 at Bexar, Bexar Co, TX, United States
 She was the daughter of William Densley (Seco) Smith and Amanda Emily Coker
Marriage*3 February 1876 Francis Eliza (Fannie) Smith married Joseph Bledsoe Moffett, son of Enoch Moffett and Virginia F Box, on 3 February 1876 at Medina, Bandera Co, TX, United States
Married Name3 February 1876  As of 3 February 1876,her married name was Moffett. 
Census*1900 Francis Eliza (Fannie) Smith and Joseph Bledsoe Moffett appeared on the census of 1900 at Kerrville, Kerr Co, TX, United States
Death*21 August 1952 Francis Eliza (Fannie) Smith died on 21 August 1952 at Leakey, Real Co, TX, United States, at age 93. 
Burial* She was buried at Leakey, Real Co, TX, United States

Family

Joseph Bledsoe Moffett b. 11 Sep 1848, d. 6 Sep 1914
Marriage*3 February 1876 She married Joseph Bledsoe Moffett, son of Enoch Moffett and Virginia F Box, on 3 February 1876 at Medina, Bandera Co, TX, United States
Children

Georgia Dale Smith

F, #30397, b. 10 April 1926, d. 13 September 1986
Last Edited28 Nov 2016
Birth*10 April 1926 Georgia Dale Smith was born on 10 April 1926 at Lumberton, Robeson Co, NC, United States
Married Name Her married name was Wilkins. 
Marriage* She married Billy Gene Wilkins, son of James Newton Tobe Wilkins and Mildred Marie Wooden
Death*13 September 1986 Georgia Dale Smith died on 13 September 1986 at Rochester, Monroe Co, NY, United States, at age 60. 

Family

Billy Gene Wilkins b. 3 Oct 1929, d. 11 Jan 1978
Child

Geraldine D Smith

F, #25480, b. 25 September 1917, d. 29 March 2012
Last Edited9 Aug 2016
Birth*25 September 1917 Geraldine D Smith was born on 25 September 1917 at South Fork, Cambria Co, PA, United StatesG
Married Name5 October 1933  As of 5 October 1933,her married name was Cornelius. 
Marriage*5 October 1933 She married J Edwin Cornelius, son of Jesse Beaver Cornelius and Alma Green, on 5 October 1933. 
Death*29 March 2012 Geraldine D Smith died on 29 March 2012 at Fayetteville, Franklin Co, PA, United States, at age 94. 
Obituary*March 2012 [from Find-A-Grave website]
Geraldine D. Cornelius, 94, of Fort Loudon, PA passed away Thursday, March 29th, 2012 at the Village of Laurel Run, Fayetteville, PA.

Geraldine was born in South Fork, PA on September 25, 1917, the daughter of the late Albert and Elsie Mae Smith. She was the widow of J. Edwin Cornelius who passed away in April of 1999.

She was a member of the St. Stephen Catholic Church in McConnellsburg, PA and was a homemaker.

Mrs. Cornelius is survived by Daughters Elsie Alma Drulis of Ft. Loudon, PA, Dorothy Lee Seiden of Atlanta, GA, Grandchildren Dena Goldy, Elizabeth Peck, Laura Ramsey, Nathan Seiden, Michael Seiden, Anne Stovall, nine great grandchildren, thirteen great great grandchildren and one great great great grandchild. Preceded in death by brothers William Glenn Smith, Russell Smith, sister Gladys Smith and great great grandson Dominick Hoffman.

A Mass of Christian Burial will be held at St. Stephen Catholic Church, 303 Lincoln Way East, McConnellsburg, PA,17233 at 1:00 P.M. on Tuesday, April 3rd, 2012 with Father Joseph Nael officiating.

Interment at Saltillo Cemetery, Saltillo, PA.

There will be visitation on Monday, April 2nd, 2012 from 2 P.M. to 8 P.M. with the family receiving friends from 6 P.M. to 8 P.M. at the Howard L. Sipes Funeral Home, Inc., McConnellsburg, PA. 

Family

J Edwin Cornelius b. 20 Sep 1913, d. 7 Apr 1999

Harriet Smith

F, #44504, b. 12 May 1800, d. 21 June 1867
Last Edited25 May 2020
Birth*12 May 1800 Harriet Smith was born on 12 May 1800 at Cambridge, Washington Co, NY, United States
Married Name8 November 1821  As of 8 November 1821,her married name was Bush. 
Marriage*8 November 1821 She married Obadiah Newcomb Bush, son of Timothy Bush and Lydia Newcomb, on 8 November 1821 at Rochester, Monroe Co, NY, United States
Death*21 June 1867 Harriet Smith died on 21 June 1867 at Cincinnati, Hamilton Co, OH, United States, at age 67. 

Family

Obadiah Newcomb Bush b. 28 Jan 1797, d. c 1851
Child

Harriet Amelia Smith

F, #33691, b. October 1843, d. 11 October 1903
Last Edited26 May 2017
Birth*October 1843 Harriet Amelia Smith was born in October 1843 at PA, United StatesG
Married Name9 July 1864  As of 9 July 1864,her married name was Brainard. 
Marriage*9 July 1864 She married James Allen Brainard, son of William Brainard and Mary D Swett, on 9 July 1864 at Chippewa Co, WI, United States
Death*11 October 1903 Harriet Amelia Smith died on 11 October 1903 at Chippewa Co, WI, United States

Family

James Allen Brainard b. 10 Sep 1828, d. 16 Jul 1915
Child

Harrison Smith

M, #30851, b. 22 December 1866, d. April 1944
Last Edited28 Nov 2016
Birth*22 December 1866 Harrison Smith was born on 22 December 1866 at KY, United States
Marriage*1888 He married Anna M Jennings, daughter of Elias Jennings and Mary V Banks, in 1888. 
Death*April 1944 Harrison Smith died in April 1944 at Kokomo, Howard Co, IN, United States, at age 77. 

Family

Anna M Jennings b. 8 May 1871, d. 1 Nov 1961

Helen A Smith

F, #20275, b. circa August 1891
Last Edited10 Aug 2006
Birth*circa August 1891 Helen A Smith was born circa August 1891 at Hempstead, Nassau Co, NY, United States
Married Name24 July 1909  As of 24 July 1909,her married name was Cornelius. 
Marriage*24 July 1909 She married Mahlon Harrison Cornelius, son of Moses H Cornelius and Emma Haff, on 24 July 1909 at Rockville Centre, Nassau Co, NY, United States
Census25 April 1910 Helen A Smith and Mahlon Harrison Cornelius appeared on the census of 25 April 1910 at Hempstead, Nassau Co, NY, United States
Census*5 January 1920 Helen A Smith and Mahlon Harrison Cornelius appeared on the census of 5 January 1920 at Hempstead, Nassau Co, NY, United States

Family

Mahlon Harrison Cornelius b. 14 Jan 1884, d. Jun 1973

Herschel Curry Smith

M, #40202, b. 10 July 1903, d. 1 November 1983
Last Edited11 May 2020
Birth*10 July 1903 Herschel Curry Smith was born on 10 July 1903 at OR, United States
Marriage*12 July 1924 He married Nell Elizabeth Hovey, daughter of Frank Peck Hovey and Grace Nella Withrow, on 12 July 1924 at NE, United States
Death*1 November 1983 Herschel Curry Smith died on 1 November 1983 at Pauma Valley, San Diego Co, CA, United States, at age 80. 

Family

Nell Elizabeth Hovey b. 21 Oct 1902, d. 8 Jan 1992
Child

Herschel Curry Smith Jr

M, #40205, b. 1930, d. 3 April 2013
FatherHerschel Curry Smith b. 10 Jul 1903, d. 1 Nov 1983
MotherNell Elizabeth Hovey b. 21 Oct 1902, d. 8 Jan 1992
Relationship5th cousin 1 time removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited7 Mar 2019
Birth*1930 Herschel Curry Smith Jr was born in 1930 at CA, United States
 He was the son of Herschel Curry Smith and Nell Elizabeth Hovey
Death*3 April 2013 Herschel Curry Smith Jr died on 3 April 2013 at CA, United States

Hezekiah Smith

M, #43576
Last Edited11 Dec 2019
Marriage* Hezekiah Smith married Fannie Jeannette Eddins, daughter of William Washington Eddins and Martha Previtt

Family

Fannie Jeannette Eddins b. 29 Jul 1889, d. 23 Nov 1965
Child

Ida A Smith

F, #20326, b. August 1852
Last Edited9 Jul 2007
Birth*August 1852 Ida A Smith was born in August 1852 at NY, United States
Married Name1876  As of 1876,her married name was Cornelius. 
Marriage*1876 She married George H Cornelius, son of Carmen Cornelius and Martha Buck, in 1876. 
Census*6 June 1900 Ida A Smith and George H Cornelius appeared on the census of 6 June 1900 at North Hempstead, Nassau Co, NY, United States
Memo*1927  Data from the History of Cornelius Family in America by Charles S. Cornelius - 1 Jan 1926
Vol 1, Chapter IV page 26.
Also listed as Ida Dickinson on page 27??? 
Census7 April 1930 Ida A Smith and George H Cornelius appeared on the census of 7 April 1930 at North Hempstead, Nassau Co, NY, United States

Family

George H Cornelius b. Feb 1850
Children

Irvin E Smith

M, #29672, b. 11 December 1919, d. 2 March 1985
FatherErnest William Smith b. 9 Nov 1883, d. 20 May 1965
MotherSusanna Frick b. 30 Sep 1890, d. 8 May 1960
Relationship4th cousin 2 times removed of Ted Earl Cash
Last Edited6 Nov 2016
Birth*11 December 1919 Irvin E Smith was born on 11 December 1919 at Spokane, Spokane Co, WA, United States
 He was the son of Ernest William Smith and Susanna Frick
Marriage*21 April 1949 Irvin E Smith married Bernice Ann Taylor on 21 April 1949 at WA, United States
Death*2 March 1985 Irvin E Smith died on 2 March 1985 at Olympia, Thurston Co, WA, United States, at age 65. 

Family

Bernice Ann Taylor b. 17 Jul 1917, d. 29 Sep 1978